Home
 

HHSC Opens

19th/20th May 2018
Spring Development (Level 3)
As of 23 March 2018 this meet is full

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)
(details to follow)

6th/7th October 2018
Birthday Open (Level 3)
(details to follow)

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)

Club Calendar

May 2018
S M T W T F S
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2

Forthcoming Events

Sat May 26, 2018
East Swimming Champs (50m) (U15)
Sun May 27, 2018
East Swimming Champs (50m) (U15)
Mon May 28, 2018
East Swimming Champs (50m) (U15)
Sat Jun 02, 2018 @17:00
Milton Keynes Junior League 1/3
Sat Jun 09, 2018 @17:00
Peanuts League 2/3
Sun Jun 10, 2018 @19:00
New Swimmer Trial
club kit
squad equipment

Raise Club Funds

Raise Club Funds
Herts Major League - Round 2
Monday, 04 February 2013 00:00

Hemel remain unbeaten in Division 3

Hemel competed in the second round of the Herts Major League in both Division 1 and Division 3.

In Division 3 Hemel remain unbeaten as a team. During the course of the meet Hemel won 9 of their races, came second in 19 and third in 5.

Hemel finished in first place with 144 pts against Harpenden B, Hoddesdon B, Buntingford, Broxbourne, Bushey, Letchworth and Kings Langley.

A fantastic team effort from all, congratulations to Paul Mackie - Open 100m Free, Charlotte Hingston - U12 25m Back, Jake Smith - U12 25m Back, Ellen Fender - U16 50m Fly, Girls Open Relay team (Isabella Sherwani, Kelsey Doyle, Pam Ware and Sophie Ayres) and Boys Open Relay team (Oliver Ayres, Dave Pirrie, Conner Reynolds and Paul Mackie), Lauren Windsor - U16 50m Back, Joshua Gaines - U16 50m Back and the Squadron Relay team: Jasmine Coe, Samuel Gaines, Rebecca Sewell, Samuel Huitchings, Ellen Fender, Joshua Gaines, Pam Ware and Conner Reynolds, who all came first in their races.

The team achieved 14 PB times and 24 relay PB’S on the night. Individual PB’s for the girls were achieved by Charlotte Hingston - U12 25m Back, Annabel Hockin - U14 50 Breast, Lauren Windsor - Open 100m Back, Sian Pirrie - U12 25m Breast, Emma Riley - U14 50m Fly, Rebecca Sewell - U14 50m Free, Amber Stratford - U12 25m Free, PB’s for the boys were from Jake Smith - U12 25m Back, Jacob Hutchings, U16 Boys 50m Fly, Joshua Gaines - Open 100m Back and U16 50m Back, Fynn Archibald  - U14 50m Fly, Dave Pirrie - Open 100m Breast, and Jack Christie U16 50m Breast.

Hemel’s swimmer of the gala went to Rebecca Sewell and Joshua Gaines.

In Division 1 the team finished a respectable third with 156 points behind Hatfield and Hoddesdon.

The team achieved 9 PB’s and 13 relay PB’s.  Individual solid winning swims came from Charles Rayner and Kyle Holmes. PB’s for the girls were claimed by Megan Pirrie - U14 100m Fly, Shona McKenna - U12 50m Fly, Grace Rayner - U16 100m Breast and PB’s for the boys: Ashley Coombs - U12 50m Back, Kyle Holmes U14 100m Breast, Ben Garratt - U14 100m Fly, Louis Dunham - U16 100m Back,  Edward Shaw - U12 50m Free.

Swimmers of the gala were awarded to Megan Prince and Kyle Holmes.

 

Follow us on Twitter