HHSC 2015/16 Open Meets

17th/18th October 2015
Birthday Open (level 2) Results

19th/20th March 2016
Spring Development Meet (level 3)

18th/19th June 2016
End of Season Meet (level 3)

Club Calendar

November 2015
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 1 2 3 4 5

Forthcoming Events

Sat Dec 12, 2015 @17:00
National Arena League - Round 3
Sun Dec 13, 2015 @08:00
Team Luton Winter Development Meet
Sun Dec 13, 2015 @18:00
New swimmer trial
Mon Dec 14, 2015 @20:00
HHSC Committee Meeting
Thu Dec 17, 2015 @08:00
ASA Winter National (SC)
Sat Jan 09, 2016 @17:00
Herts Major League Round 1

Raise Club Funds

Raise Club Funds
Chiltern League Round 2
Monday, 04 March 2013 15:34

Hemel Hempstead competed in round two of the Chiltern League against Dunstable, Witney, Bletchley, Team Luton and Kidlington at the Dunstable Leisure Centre.

Over the course of the gala the Hemel swimmers achieved 37 PB’s in total, 21 individual PB’s and 16 relay PB’s.

The team accumulated 6 first, 7 second and 10 third place finishes. In five of the races Hemel swam ‘too fast’ which accounted for four of the PB’S. (Joseph Coldwell 10+U 50m Breast, Tom Worell 14+U 50m Fly, Ruby Newman 14+U 50m Back, Richard Hayward 10+U 50m Back).

The firsts with strong swims came from Monika Sweeney 10+U 50m Breast, Ben Calder 10+U 50m Free, Maisie Vincent 12+U 50m Fly, Ruby Newman 14+U 50m Breast, Melissa Brandon Open 4 x 25m IM and the boys 10+U 4 x 25m Free relay team (Ben Calder, Richard Hayward, Joseph Coldwell and Alexander Wood).

Oliver Burrough 14+U 50m Back, Melissa Brandon Open 100m Breast, Jamie Stone 14+U 50m Free, Jonny Farrow 12+U 50m Fly, Rachel Barber Open 100m Back and Sidney Woodcock 12+U 50m Free all achieved second place in their races.

Third place finishes went to Lauren Herlock Open 100m Free and 50m Fly, Tyler O’Brien 12+U 50m Back,  10+U special Medley Relay team (Richard Hayward, Joseph Coldwell, Ben Calder and Alexander Wood). Lesley Porter 12+U 50m Breast, Fiona Cox 14+U 50m Free, 14+U Medley and 4 x 25m Free Relay team consisting of Fiona Cox, Ruby Newman, Chelsea Van Gelder and Maisie Vincent, Jamie Stone 14+U 50m Breast and Joshua Keenan Open 4 x 25m IM.

Hemel’s boy and girl swimmer of the Gala went to Richard Hayward who achieved four PB’s on the night and to Chelsea Van Gelder achieving two PB’s.


Follow us on Twitter