Home News
 

HHSC Opens

20th/21st May 2017
Spring Development (Level 3)

23rd September 2017
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

7th/8th October 2017
Birthday Open (Level 3)

Club Calendar

June 2017
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1

Forthcoming Events

Sat Jul 01, 2017 @17:00
Milton Keynes Junior League 2/3
Sun Jul 02, 2017 @14:00
Club Champs (sessions 5 & 6)
Mon Jul 03, 2017 @19:30
AGM
Tue Jul 04, 2017 @19:00
Club Champs (session 7)
Sat Jul 08, 2017 @17:00
Peanuts League 3/3
Sun Jul 09, 2017 @18:00
New Swimmer Trial
The News
Club Champs 2017 - session 4
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 28 June 2017 06:56
The fourth session of this year's Club Championships comprised arguably the toughest indoor race on the books - the 400 IM.  45 swimmers took part with Alice Fender setting a new Open Club record and Jo Lee-Pearce and Mattias Morse setting new age group records.  There was some excellent racing with the longer distance really emphasising the relative strengths in strokes between swimmers. 

Perhaps not surprisingly for a race swum so infrequently there were lots of significant personal bests, notably a 43 second improvement by Freya Beresford, 30 seconds by Matthie Perrault, 24 seconds by Elliott Davies, 21 seconds by Ashley Coombs, 19 seconds by Dylan Kennell, 18 seconds by Millie Anderton and 15 seconds by Millie Herbert, Mabel Coldwell, Mattias Morse and Lewis Clark.  Particular mention should also be made of those who swam the event for the first time - Maisie Adams, Kate Cresswell, Freya Goad, Joel Green, Freya McDonagh, Henry Newbury-Kemp, Georgie Pearce, Rebecca Sewell and Nathan Whiting.
 
Club AGM - Monday 3rd July
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 27 June 2017 08:06
The Club's Annual General Meeting will be held at 7.30pm on Monday, 3rd July in the Meeting Room at Hemel SportSpace.  If you want to find out what's been going on, how your money has been spent, and what our plans are for next year, you need to be there!
 
Club Champs 2017 - summary
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 26 June 2017 09:05
With four of the severn sessions in this year's Club Champs completed we have seen 3 new open Club records and 19 age group records alongside 35 County Championship qualification times and 76 County consideration times.  Based on FINA points the best overall swim of the competition so far has been from Alice Fender in the 400 free with the best performance by a boy being by Jack Christie in the 50 free.  In the Championship competition Grace Cawley is leading in all four categories for the 9 - 11 yr olds for girls but the lead in the 12 - 13 yr olds is split four ways between - Millie Anderton (50's), Millie Herbert (100's), Tilly Beckwith (200's) and Freya Beresford (distance).  For the 14 - 15 yr old girls Shona McKenna is leading in the 50's and 200's and Georgia Purkis in the 100's and distance, whilst Alice Fender is leading in all four categories for the 16+ yr olds.  For the boys Henry Newbury-Kemp is in the lead for all four categories for the 9 - 11 year olds, Niall Marsden is ahead in the 50's, 100's and 200's for the 12 - 13 year olds with Elliott Davies just ahead in the distance event.  For the 14 - 15 year olds, Sam Gaines is ahead in the 100's, 200's and distance but Ashley Coombs leads in the 50's, whilst for the 16+ boys, Josh Gaines leads in the 100's and 200's, Jack Christie in the 50's and Jack Spence in the distance.
Read more...
 
Club Champs 2017 - sessions 2 and 3
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 26 June 2017 07:19
Rebecca Sewell set a new Club open record in the 200 back, in the process breaking one of the oldest age group records still on the books which was last set in 2005.  Other age group records were set by Mark Ayres (50 breast), Hannah Bennett (100 free, 200 back, 100 IM & 200 IM), Joe Coldwell (200 IM), Ashley Coombs (50 breast), Alice Fender (50 free), Joel Green (100 fly - breaking an even older record last set in 2003), Keelin McKenna (100 IM), Kevin McKenna (100 fly) and Jo Lee-Pearce (100 IM, 100 breast & 200 back).  Millie Herbert won the girls' junior skins and Alice Fender the girls' senior skins.
Read more...
 
Masters 2nd in County
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Thursday, 22 June 2017 14:48
Congratulations to Hemel Masters who with six of their number swimming at British Masters still managed to finish second in this year's 2017 Herts Masters.  No fewer than nine Club records were set by Jo Lee Pearce (50 breast and 100 IM), Hilary Coulson (50 free, 50 back and 100 IM), Roz Garratt (50 free and 50 breast), Kevin McKenna (100 IM) and Mark Ayres (50 breast).  And the curry afterwards was every bit as succesful as the swimming!
 
Terry Davies Alternative Nationals
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 15:27
Twenty-three Hemel swimmers attended the Terry Davies Alternative Nationals at a baking Watford Woodside over the weekend.  Freya Beresford had an outstanding meet with 3 golds, 2 silvers and a bronze with PB's in all six of her events.  There were also golds for Sam Gaines, who set a new age group record in the 50 fly, and Henry Newbury-Kemp alongside 15 second and third places.
Read more...
 
Club Champs 2017 - session 1
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 15:11
Congratulations to everyone who took part in the first of the seven sessions of this year's Club Championships last night, but in particular to the 13 swimmers entering this distance event for the first time.  The fastest time was set by Jack Spence, but interestingly given this year's new "Championship Awards" the most FINA points were achieved by Alice Fender who also set a new Club Open Record.  Age Group records were set by Rebecca Sewell (breaking a record that was last set so long ago we only know that it was sometime before 2006!), Sam Gaines and Jo Lee-Pearce.
 
Congratulations Vic Coombs - J2S
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 19 June 2017 15:44
Congratulations to Vic Coombs who braved the searing heat of Watford's Woodside pool over the weekend despite not having a swimmer at the competition to qualify as a Judge Level 2 - Starter.  That means that he's completed a minimum 20 hours post qualification experience as a Judge Level 2 - and I happen to know that in reality he's done many, many hours more - and is now officially able to start races.  With Club Champs about to start it's a timely reminder that without parents like Vic training up as officials we wouldn't be able to run these competitions.
 
Hemel at British Masters Championships
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 18 June 2017 15:25
A busy weekend for Hemel's Masters and Senior swimmers got underway in Aberdeen at the British Masters & Senior Age Group Champs.  The Hemel team of Jack Christie, Jack Spence, Kira Doyle, Hannah Bennett, Kyle Holmes and Josh Gaines hoovered up medals with Hannah and Jack (S) winning golds in their individual 50 back and 200 back respectively alongside relay golds for the mixed 4 x 100 free and mixed 4 x 200 free quartets.  Hannah also set 4 Club age group records - one in an event, the 1500 free, that we haven't recognised for ladies before and which was also an East Region record! 2017-06-18 15.22.23

Read more...
 
Peanuts 2017 - round 2
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 18 June 2017 10:34
Everybody swam really well and worked their hardest in the second round of the Peanuts League. There was great team spirit and everybody should be proud of their performance.

A special mention to Arthur Coldwell and Caitlin Walters who were this round's Swimmers of the Gala, to Millie Herbert and Natalie Krezel who won their individual races and the girls u12 free relay team and girls u13 medley team who won their relay events which along with 25 second and third places helped secure us third overall.
peanuts 2017 rd2 chocolate 
Read more...
 
Hemel swimmers in County team
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 13 June 2017 07:23
Congratulations to Jack Christie, Ashley Coombs, Alice Fender, Shona McKenna and Mattias Morse who have all been selected to represent Hertfordshire at the East Region Inter-county Championship on 2nd July.
 
Milton Keynes League - round 1
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 06 June 2017 12:10
The first round of Milton Keynes Junior League kicked off with a home match. We were head to head with some tough opposition and were jostling for position throughout the evening, eventually finishing 5th.  Swimmers of the evening were Ernie Coldwell for some good butterfly & breaststroke racing, and Mila Brooke mk-league rd1 2017 2
for breaking two club records in the 25 free and 25 fly, her enthusiasm and good butterfly, but there were lots of stand out swims throughout evening.
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 35

Follow us on Twitter