Home News Club Champs Round 3 2008
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Club Champs Round 3 2008
Written by Administrator   
Monday, 29 September 2008 00:00

The final round of Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club’s Sprint Championships took place this weekend with, once again, a number of individual swimmers dominating their respective age groups. 
Megan Pirrie (8), Lucy Hutchins (9), Pam Ware (Masters), Kyle Holmes (9) and Frederick Woodcock (11) remained unbeaten in every single event in which they swam.

 

Meanwhile, at the youngest end of the club, in the under 8’s, Emmy Bier-Allen took the girls’ 25m backstroke, with Max Jelfs winning the boys’ event.

Thushira Kumerage, 8, won both the 50m butterfly and 25m backstroke.

Paige Wilding, 10, added to her previous medal tally with two more wins in the 50m butterfly and 100m backstroke, just missing a clean slate by dropping the 100m breaststroke to Freya Mayhew. 

Louis Dunham, also 10, took the 50m butterfly and 100m backstroke whilst Peter Kennett won the 100m breaststroke.

Hannah Bagley, 11, swam a blistering 50m butterfly to come first, beating her personal best time by three and a half seconds.  She added the 100m breaststroke gold, with Rebecca Osborn coming first in the 100m backstroke.

For the 12-13 girls, the gold medals went to form, with Lois Moore showing her usual strength in the butterfly, Emma Gower coming first in the breaststroke and Danielle Bayliss triumphing in her favoured backstroke.

There were no surprises either in the 12-13 boys’ category, with Curtis Barnett taking the 50m butterfly, Adam Daniell winning the 100m breaststroke and Thomas Sherriff the 100m backstroke.

Katie McLaren (14-15) won two golds in the backstroke and the butterfly, the breaststroke falling to Katie-Anne Horrod.

The 14-15 boys’ top spots were shared between Jamie Keevill (breaststroke), Thomas Osborn (backstroke) and Paul Mackie (butterfly).

In the 16-24 boys the spoils were divided between William Woodhouse (breaststroke and backstroke) and Paul Cox (butterfly).

Rounding up the men’s events, Dave Pirrie picked up two gold medals in the Masters’ 100m breaststroke and the 50m butterfly.

 

Follow us on Twitter