Home News Middle Distance Club Champs 2009 - Round 1 & 2
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 17, 2018
Guildford L2 Winter Open
Sat Nov 17, 2018
Watford Contry Qualifier
Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Middle Distance Club Champs 2009 - Round 1 & 2
Written by Administrator   
Friday, 23 January 2009 00:00

The opening two sessions of Hemel Hempstead SC’s Middle Distance Club Championships have now taken place with four events decided.

 

The first session got underway with the 400m freestyle, an event many senior swimmers shy away from.  Not so nine year-old Lucy Hutchins, already experienced in the event, who, as sole competitor, won the gold medal in her age group.

Freya Mayhew swam to victory in the 10 years’ age group, followed by Alisha Kan and Emily Jelfs respectively, with Isabella Sherwani-Keeling also giving the event a go.

Peter Kennett took the 10 year old boys’ title, with Jacob Hutchings in second and Conor Parker third.  Ian Niven was another young competitor to take on the challenge, finishing ahead of William Loader, who showed great mettle completing the distance after his goggles came off right at the start.

Elsewhere in the 400m freestyle, Hannah Bagley and Ben Page took the girls’ and boys’ 11 year-olds titles, Lois Moore and Frederick Woodcock the 12-13s, Katie McLaren and Tom Osborn, the 14-15s, with Carly Dollman winning the 16-24s and Mark Ayres the 25-and-overs.

In the 200m freestyle, Lucy Hutchins took top spot again, with Freya Mayhew, Hannah Bagley, Katie McLaren, Lois Moore  and Carly Dollman all completing the double.  Masters swimmer Pam Ware dived in to take the 25-and over title.

Kyle Holmes won the 9 years’ boys event, with Peter Kennett, Ben Page and Tom Osborn doubling their gold medals.  Tom Sherriff took the 12-13 age group, Paul Cox the 16-24 and Dave Pirrie the 25-and over.

In the second session, a number of swimmers continued to dominate their age groups.  Lucy Hutchins, Freya Mayhew and Hannah Bagley all took home two further gold medals in the 200m breaststroke and 200m IM.  Out of the boys, in the same events, Kyle Holmes, Ben Page and  Freddie Woodcock all added two more golds to their tally.

Carly Dollman and Pam Ware both claimed one more gold medal in the 200m IM, as did Tom Osborn.

There were some other names, however, coming through to bag some titles.  In the 200m IM Victoria Fisher took the 12-13 top award, with Amy Howard winning the 14-15 age group.  Conor Parker took the 10 years’ boys’ title, whilst Paul Cox claimed gold in the 16-24 category.

In the breaststroke, Kelsey Doyle showed her rapidly improving form by taking the 12-13 girls’ title, with Emma Gower claiming first in the 14-15’s.  For the boys, 10 year-old Carl Prince came through for a clear win, with Jamie Keevill topping the 14-15 year-olds, and Masters swimmer Dave Pirrie knocking an impressive 7 seconds off his personal best to claim first in the 25-and-Over.

The championships conclude with a final round of events – the 200m butterfly and 200m backstroke – in two weeks’ time.

 

Follow us on Twitter