Home News Arena National League Round Two
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 17, 2018
Guildford L2 Winter Open
Sat Nov 17, 2018
Watford Contry Qualifier
Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Arena National League Round Two
Written by Claudia Crutwell   
Monday, 16 November 2009 21:15

Hemel Hempstead’s swimmers took part in Round Two of the Arena National League in Division One held at Hatfield this Saturday and produced a total of 30 Personal Best times on what proved to be a tough night

 

A handful of swimmers managed to break two personal records.  Kyle Holmes was one of these, coming home with record times in the individual 11/u 50m butterfly and the freestyle relay. 

Sam Pigott achieved a similar result with a PB in the 15/u 100m butterfly as well as his freestyle relay.  Likewise Karla Turner, whose PBs were scored in the Open women’s 100m butterfly as well as the 50m freestyle relay.

Curtis Barnett kicked off the night with a PB in the backstroke leg of the medley relay and went onto blast his previous best time in the individual 13/u 100m butterfly.

Gemma Brown took a PB in the Open women’s 100m backstroke, adding the freestyle relay to her record book. 

Amy Howard broke her own record in the 15/u freestyle relay and then proceeded to break it again going one hundredth of a second faster to touch home for the 15/u medley team.

Will Stokes made it two out of two with PBs on the fly leg of the Open medley relay and the freestyle relay. 

Freddie Woodcock broke the 30 second barrier for the first time on his 50m freestyle relay, having posted a PB in the 13/u 100m breaststroke.

Arthur Woodcock scored PB’s in his freestyle relay as well as the 13/u individual 100m freestyle event in which he came third. 

The other swimmer to make third place on the night was Paige Wilding, who put in a strong performance to fight off opposition on the 11/u 50m backstroke.

Other swimmers who scored single PBs were Mollie McLaughlin, Conor Parker, Kelsey Doyle, Katie McLaren, Adam Daniell, Tom Osborn, Paul Mackie, Alisha Kan, Lois Moore, Conrad Bier-Allen and Rob Hill.

Hannah Bagley and Kelsey Doyle deserve a special mention for working particularly hard, competing in a number of events throughout the evening, including  taking part in races in a higher age group than their own.

The team finished in 7th place, leaving all to play for in the final round next month when they shall be fighting to keep their place in Division One.

League Table after Round 2            
  Gala Points League Points
  Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Total Rd.1 Rd.2 Bonus Total
Camden Swiss Cottage 362 371 733 8 8 20 36
Hatfield 366 358 724 8 8 20 36
teamipswich 355 358 713 8 8 20 36
UEA City of Norwich 302 341 643 7 7 20 34
Ealing 311 328 639 7 7 20 34
Romford Town 302 298 600 6 7 20 33
Shiverers 248 254 502 6 6 20 32
Watford 266 230 496 7 6 20 33
Greenwich Bor.Mar 248 242 490 6 6 10 22
Wandsworth 247 219 466 5 5 10 20
Edmonton Phoenix 226 233 459 5 5 10 20
Colchester 216 228 444 5 5 10 20
Teddington 181 196 377 4 3 10 17
Harrow & Wealdstone 194 179 373 3 4 10 17
Bishops Stortford 174 197 371 4 4 10 18
Hoddesdon 179 182 361 3 4 10 17
Runnymede 199 160 359 4 2   6
Anaconda 161 179 340 3 3   6
Hemel Hempstead 152 166 318 2 2   4
Griffins of Enfield 156 156 312 2 3   5
Bexley 177 122 299 2 1   3
City of St Albans 140 141 281 1 1   2
Sutton & Cheam 117 148 265 1 2   3
Southwark Aquatics 0 0 0 0 0   0
Round 3  Galas - 12th December 2009
Gala 3 Southbury Road  - 6.30 for 7.00 start
Sutton & Cheam
Bexley
Hemel Hempstead
Runnymede
Anaconda
Griffins of Enfield
City of St Albans host
Southwark Aquatics      
 

Follow us on Twitter