Home News Club Champs '10 1st round report
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Club Champs '10 1st round report
Written by Claudia Crutwell   
Monday, 25 January 2010 20:23

Our Middle Distance Club Champs got underway with two freestyle events:  first the 400m followed by the 200m.  Both saw some great results and some outstanding PBs.

In the girls’ 10 year-olds 400m freestyle, Megan Pirrie was sole competitor, taking gold in a well paced race. 

For the 11 year-olds it was Paige Wilding who posted the fastest time, followed closely by Freya Mayhew.  Becky Farrow swam a magnificent 18 second PB to claim the bronze.  Other notable performances were Emily Jelfs’s massive 91 second, and Isabella Sherwani-Keeling’s 86 second, PB.

In the 12 year-olds Hannah Bagley claimed gold, with Gabi Cole putting in a great PB for second place. 

Darcy Holmes enjoyed an epic battle with Bagley, swimming in the same heat, to gain a 34 second PB to claim the silver medal in the 13 years age group, with Kelsey Doyle taking gold.

For the 14-15 year-olds it was Lois Moore who claimed top spot.  Highest PB went to Melissa Brandon who beat her own record by 8 seconds to finish fifth.

Emma Jolly took the 16-24 years trophy.

Thushira Kumerage and Kyle Holmes were sole competitors in their age groups, claiming gold in the 9 and 10 year boys respectively. 

Peter Kennett took the 11 year boys' with Conor Parker posting an impressive 35 second PB to claim the silver.

Ben Page took the 12 year boys' whilst Freddie Woodcock and Tom Sherriff, swimming in the same heat, went head to head an exciting battle to win the 13 and 14-15 boys’ trophies respectively.

Next up was the girls' 200m freestyle.  Chloe Hall triumphed in the  9-year age group with Nell Baughan coming second and Shaminah Sherwani-Keeling claiming third.

Once again, Megan Pirrie was top of the 10 year-olds, followed by Chloe Purkis with a 6 second PB.  Keelin McKenna came third whilst top PB went to Stacey Surridge with a 38 second improvement, followed by Alice Lowe, whose 21 second PB earned her a fifth place medal.

In the 11 year-olds age group Aimee Abrey blasted to top spot with a magnificent 23 second PB.  Alisha Kan swam a 31 second PB to claim fourth spot, having finished fourth previously in the 400 event.  Close behind her was Molly McLoughlin with a 34 second PB, also a great achievement having already competed in the 400m.  Yewande Bankole deserves special mention, swimming 60 seconds faster than her previous best.

Hannah Bagley once again bagged gold in the 12 year-olds with Gabi Cole once again coming second.  Tara Self swam a great 34 second PB to finish third whilst Rachel Chesterton’s 69 second improvement gave her the fourth medal.

Kelsey Doyle and Lois Moore took the 13 and 14-15 trophies respectively.  Chloe Ware, Abby Attenborough and Lauren Nicell all smashed their previous best times, with Nikki Kennett scoring her second PB of the night.

Amy Howard claimed her second silver of the night in the 14-15 age group with Vickie Fisher, Melissa Brandon and Sophie Ayres all posting PBs to come third, fourth and fifth.

Once again, Emma Jolly took 16-24 gold.

In the boys' 200m freestyle, Thushira Kumerage , Kyle Holmes, Ben Page, Freddie Woodcock and Tom Sherriff dominated their age groups once more. 

Ben Garratt came second in the 9 years’ event with Joe Prior finishing third. 

Conor Parker, 11, claimed first with a 12 second PB which was matched by Thomas King’s 12 second personal improvement to finish second.  Jonty Beir-Allen was the most improved 11 year-old with a 39 second PB.

Meanwhile, Lewis Beardsworth swam his socks off with a 42 second PB to claim silver in the 12 years’ event.  Matt Sherriff and Joe Philips followed closely behind with 20+ PBs each.

Robert Sizeland’s 24 second PB won him the bronze medal in the 13 years', whilst Conrad Bier-Allen stormed his heat with a 30 second PB in the 14-15 years'.

Paul Mackie and Dave Pirrie finished off the results with a win apiece in the 16-24 and the 25-and Overs.

 

 

Follow us on Twitter