Home News Club Champs '10 final scores
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Club Champs '10 final scores
Written by Claudia Crutwell   
Tuesday, 09 February 2010 09:11


Three rounds of Middle Distance Club Championships were concluded on Sunday at Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club.  The Champs saw swimmers aged 9 and upwards taking on 200m races in all four strokes, and the Individual Medley, as well as the 400m freestyle.

Certain swimmers dominated their age groups.  In the girls’ events, 9 year-old Chloe Hall took home the first place trophy in every event.  10 year-old Megan Pirrie also cleaned up, putting in two club record scoring performances in the 200m IM and the 200m butterfly.  For the 12 year olds it was Hannah Bagley who enjoyed a clean sweep.  Kelsey Doyle took every 13 years’ event, including a storming victory in the 200m IM which earned her a club record.  Emma Jolly took home all the spoils in the 16-24 age group.

There were similar stories for the boys with Thushira Kumerage winning all the 9 year-old events, including a club record in the 400m freestyle.  Kyle Holmes won all the 10-year events, whilst Freddie Woodcock came first in all the 13-year races, with a club record in the 200m butterfly. 

Elsewhere the battle lines were more closely drawn.  The 11-year girls saw Paige Wilding dominant in most events, with Freya Mayhew and Aimee Abrey hot on her heels.  Abrey managed  to steal the win in the 200m freestyle, whilst Becky Farrow was rewarded for stepping up to compete in the 200m butterfly with a first place trophy.

The 14-15 girls was a mixed affair with winners changing according to individual strengths.  Lois Moore took both the 400m and 200m freestyle events, as well as the 200m butterfly in which she smashed the club record.  Sophie Ayres took the 200m breaststroke and the 200m backstroke whilst Amy Howard conquered the 200m IM.

Another mixed bag was the 11 year-old boys category.  Carl Prince triumphed in both the 200m IM and the 200m breaststroke.  But the 400m freestyle saw Peter Kennett come through first, with second placed Conor Parker picking up a gold in the 200m event.  Thomas King took the 200m backstroke and Josh Gaines was victorious in the 200m butterfly.

Ben Page took every event in the 12 year boys, apart from the 200m breaststroke, in which Louis Dunham stepped up to claim gold.

In the 14-15 boys, Tom Sherriff put in some blinding performances, including a club record in the 200m freestyle, which he won along with the 400m freestyle, the 200m breaststroke and the 200m IM.  Sam Pigott had other plans for the 200m butterfly trophy, which he lifted, whilst the 200m backstroke title went to Harrison Robb.


Paul Mackie took the 16-24 boys’ 200m freestyle and IM top spots, with Will Stokes claiming the breaststroke.

Not to be outdone by the younger swimmers, the Masters section of the club put in some strong performances too.  Kevin McKenna made two club records in the 200m IM and 200m backstroke.  Meanwhile Dave Pirrie claimed another record with his winning time in the 200m freestyle, whilst coming first in the 200m breaststroke.

With a high percentage of PBs, many swimmers gained their County Qualifying Times and some achieved Regional QTs as well, including Aimee Abrey who gained her first ever RQT in her 200m backstroke.  Well done to everyone.

 

Follow us on Twitter