Home News Peanuts '10 Round Two
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 17, 2018
Guildford L2 Winter Open
Sat Nov 17, 2018
Watford Contry Qualifier
Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Peanuts '10 Round Two
Written by Claudia Crutwell   
Wednesday, 19 May 2010 10:37

Another two magnificent victories fell to Hemel Hempstead swimmers in the second round of the Peanuts League.

The Blue team competed at their home pool in Division One where they secured no fewer than 12 individual wins.  11 year-old Kyle Holmes claimed three of these in the u12 butterfly and breaststroke as well as the older u13 breaststroke. 
Max Jelfs took the 9 yrs fly and backstroke races with Megan Pirrie scoring two wins in the u11 fly and breaststroke. 

Other first places went to Ben Garratt, Emily Jelfs, Josh Gaines, Aimee Abrey and Thushira Kumerage.

As ever the team amassed a load of points in the relays with four of their teams winning in both the freestyle and medley events.  These were: the 9 years boys of Max Jelfs, Adam Sawyer, Samuel Hutchins and Peter Dalzell, the u11 boys of Joe Prior, Thushira Kumerage, Ben Garratt and Jelfs again, the u12 boys of Ben Garratt, Josh Gaines, Kyle Holmes and Joe Prior/Thushira Kumerage alternately, and the u13 girls of Emily Jelfs, Alisha Kan, Megan Pirrie and Aimee Abrey.

With 29 PBs the team enjoyed a comfortable win leaving all to play for at the very top of the league in the final round.

Meanwhile, over at Hitchin the Red team secured their second victory of the season in Division Two.  The team posted top three finishes in all but six races.  This phenomenal achievement was headed by individual wins for Lauren Windsor (u12 backstroke), Carl Prince (u13 breaststroke), Jonty Bier-Allen (u12 freestyle), Molly McLoughlin (u13 backstroke), Lucy Hutchins (u12 butterfly) and Joseph Philips (u13 freestyle).

The 9 year-old boys of Jamie Ayres, Todd Lane, Joshua Cartwright and Luke Carl and the u13 year girls of Molly McLoughlin, Rachel Chesterton, Isabella Sherwani and Gabrielle Cole won both their relay events.

The Reds will be looking to repeat their performance in the final round and gain promotion to Division One, once more making Hemel Hempstead the sole club to boast two teams at the top end of the league.

Finally Hemel’s development swimmers in the White team were gaining more valuable race experience over in Borehamwood where they finished seventh.

See below a photo of the triumphant Blues at Hemel.

 

Follow us on Twitter