Home News Peanuts 2011 Round One
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Fri Jan 25, 2019 @08:00
Assistant Coach (Swimming)
Sat Jan 26, 2019
Swim England Herts Country Champs
Sat Feb 02, 2019
Swim England Herts Country Champs
Fri Feb 08, 2019 @17:00
Assistant Coach (Swimming)
Sat Feb 09, 2019 @08:00
Assistant Coach (Swimming)
Sun Feb 10, 2019 @08:00
Assistant Coach (Swimming)

Club Calendar

January 2019
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Peanuts 2011 Round One
Written by Claudia Crutwell   
Monday, 02 May 2011 19:28

Hemel’s Peanuts teams saw great success this weekend with a second place finish in Division One and first place in Division Two.

In Division One there was a grand total of 51 PBs recorded. Max Jelfs claimed five of these, along with two individual wins in the u11 age group and one in the age group above.  Thushira Kumerage, Joe Prior and Ben Garrett put in four PBs apiece.  They contributed to the success of the u11 and u13 boys’ relays, alongside Jelfs, Joshua Gaines and Kyle Holmes, winning every race.

The 9-year boys’ team of Ben Hubbard, Elliott Hutchings, Samuel Gaines and Edward Shaw also proved unstoppable in their relay races.  Shaw won the Swimmer of the Gala award for closing down the opposition in a blinding final leg of the freestyle relay to touch first.

For the girls there were three individual wins from Megan Pirrie in the u12 breaststroke and butterfly and swimming up in the u13 breaststroke.  Emily Jelfs took the u13 freestyle and Aimee Abrey the u13 backstroke.

The Division Two team also impressed with 57 PBs.  Jonty Bier-Allen and Cameron Lennon scored no less than 4 each.  There were individual wins for Olivia Christodolou, who opened proceedings in the girls’ u11 freestyle, Alisha Kan in the girls’ u13 breaststroke, Lucy Hutchins in the girls’ u13 backstroke and butterfly, Isabella Sherwani in the girls’ u13 freestyle, and Jonty Bier-Allen in the boys’ u13 freestyle.  Swimmer of the Gala went to Loren Christie.

There were no disqualifications recorded for either of these two young teams in a total of 96 races - a great credit to both swimmers and coaches.

Meanwhile, the club’s development team in Division Three put on a feisty show over in Potters Bar with Swimmer of the Gala award going to Ellen Fender.

 

Follow us on Twitter