Home News Peanuts 2011 Round Two
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 17, 2018
Guildford L2 Winter Open
Sat Nov 17, 2018
Watford Contry Qualifier
Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Peanuts 2011 Round Two
Written by Claudia Crutwell   
Monday, 23 May 2011 08:26

Hemel Hempstead SC was out in force once more this weekend with three teams competing in each of three divisions of the Peanuts League.

 

The Blue team finished close runners-up in their Division One gala with team spirit riding high.  Five individual wins came from Max Jelfs in the u11 freestyle  and backstroke, Ben Garratt in the u12 freestyle, Shaminah Sherwani-Keeling in the u11 backstroke  and Megan Pirrie in the u12 breaststroke .

Garratt, currently on blistering form, posted five personal best times in the course of the evening.  Four PBs apiece went to Sherwani-Keeling, Pirrie and Thushira Kumarage.   Swimmer of the Gala was awarded to Sienna Milner.

Once again, the team competed without a single DQ being recorded against them, the only team in the gala to achieve such a feat.

Meanwhile, the Red Team were competing on home ground and finished in third position overall in the Division Two gala.   Jonty Bier-Allen ended the night on a high with his fifth PB in the final leg of the 8x25m squadron.  Other high PB scorers were Callum Ginn and Jamie Ayres, each with three.

Individual wins were recorded by Tom Worell in the u13 breaststroke, Georgia Purkiss in the 9 year-girls’ freestyle, Christopher Cox in the u12 freestyle and Lucy Hutchins in the u13 butterfly.

Swimmer of the Gala went to Emily Holland for her hard work and commitment throughout the night.

The White team finished a commendable fourth in Borehamwood in Division Three, an improvement by two places on the previous round.  Sharona Kallinga opened proceedings with a third spot and a PB in the u11 freestyle, going on to claim two further PBs.  Yewande Bankole banked three PBs on the night, including victory in the u13 freestyle.

Other individual wins went to Isabel Hurst in the u13 backstroke and Thomas Cole, whose victory in the 9 year-boys’ backstroke earned him the Swimmer of the Gala award.

 

Follow us on Twitter