Home News Peanuts 2011 Round Three
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Peanuts 2011 Round Three
Written by Claudia Crutwell   
Saturday, 09 July 2011 11:40

Hemel Hempstead SC completed our Peanuts campaign with a top three spot for our first team.  The Blue Team swimming in Division One put in 27 PBs to finish third in the gala and third overall in the hotly contested league.

 

There were individual wins for Max Jelfs in the u11 freestyle and backstroke, Edward Shaw in the 9 years’ breaststroke, and Thushira Kumarage in the u12 breaststroke.  Aimee Abrey continued a great run of form with a grand total of four PBs.  Keelin McKenna and Sam Gaines, who were both asked to step up an age group for some events, were rewarded with the title of Swimmer of the Gala.

Meanwhile the Red Team, suffering with absences, pulled out 42 PBs to finish 6th on the night and a highly commendable 5th overall in Division Two.  Top of the PB charts was Emily Holland with four personal best times.  Charlotte Hingston, who won the 9 year girls’ backstroke, won Swimmer of the Gala along with Fynn Archibald who competed in a number of events including some an age group above his own.

Finally the White Team put on a gutsy show to finish fourth on the night and fifth overall in Division Three. Isabel Hurst and Sharone Kallinga achieved wins in their respective age groups.  Hurst was awarded Swimmer of the Gala, along with Fred Davis.

 

Follow us on Twitter