Home News Medals Galore at Birthday Open 2011
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Medals Galore at Birthday Open 2011
Written by Claudia Crutwell   
Saturday, 22 October 2011 19:16

There was a high medal tally for Hemel Hempstead SC’s swimmers at the annual Birthday Open meet.  Nineteen swimmers won at least one gold medal, showing depth of talent across all age ranges and strokes.

 

Tom Sherriff was the highest gold medals scorer with a first place in all five events contested in the 15-16 age group.

Max Jelfs, 9-10, won three events, the 100m IM, 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle adding a silver in the 50m backstroke to his collection.

Sam Pigott was another three-times victor, claiming the 50m butterfly and 50m and 100m backstroke in the 17-and-over age group, along with silver in the 50m freestyle.

Emily Jelfs made a clean sweep in the 11-12 years’ freestyle events, winning the 50m and 100m freestyle, along with two silvers and a bronze.

Devon Prior, 13-14, cleaned up in the two breaststroke events, taking home two silvers as well.

Megan Pirrie, 11-12, won the 100m butterfly and 50m breaststroke as well as a silver and a bronze.

Lauren Windsor made two triumphant dashes in the 11-12 50m butterfly and 50m backstroke, as well as scoring a bronze.

Matthew Sherriff, 13-14, was another speedy sprinter, with wins in the 50m butterfly and freestyle.  He also scored a silver and two bronzes.

Robert Sizeland, 15-16, claimed top spot in the 100m IM and breaststroke, with an additional bronze.

Kira Doyle dominated the 15-16 breaststroke with gold in the 50m and 100m events.

Lewis Beardsworth took the 13-14 50m backstroke and breaststroke.

Further gold medals also fell to Charlotte Ballard, Kelsey Doyle, Lois Moore, Paul Cox, Rachel King, Thushira Kumarage, Bill Woodhouse, Shaminah Sherwani-Keeling, and Carl Prince.

Other medallists were Alice Fender, Darcy Holmes, Adi Monger, Hannah Bagley, Aimee Abrey, Joe Prior, Daniel Brophy, Dave Pirrie, Peter Kennett, Josh Gaines, Melissa Brandon and Luke Ashton.

Following its success at the meet, the club currently boasts no less than 52 swimmers with County Qualifying Times.  Congratulations to them and good luck to those with a few seconds still to shave off.

 

Follow us on Twitter