Home News Hemel Swim Team at the Chiltern League
 

HHSC Opens

19th/20th May 2018
Spring Development (Level 3)
As of 23 March 2018 this meet is full

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)
(details to follow)

6th/7th October 2018
Birthday Open (Level 3)
(details to follow)

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)

Club Calendar

June 2018
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Forthcoming Events

Sun Jun 24, 2018 @14:30
Club Champs
Tue Jun 26, 2018 @19:00
Club Champs
Sun Jul 01, 2018 @14:30
Club Champs
Tue Jul 03, 2018 @19:00
Club Champs
Sat Jul 07, 2018 @17:00
Peanuts League 3/3
Sat Jul 07, 2018 @17:00
Milton Keynes Junior League 2/3
Hemel Swim Team at the Chiltern League
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 07 March 2012 13:46

Hemel Swim team at the Chiltern League, 2nd Round, Dunstable 25th 2012

A hard fought Gala at the Dunstable Leisure Centre saw Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club miss out on third place by just one point.  Hemel took first place in three individual events from Jamie Ayres in the Boys 12 & under 50m Backstroke, Stacey Surridge in the Girls 12 & under 50m Breaststroke and Nathan Lodge in the Boys 12 & under 50m Freestyle.  The Boys 14 & under 4 x 25m Freestyle Relay team of Joshua Keenan, Tom Bickham, and brothers Samuel and Jacob Hutchings also won their event.

The following swimmers also achieved Personal Best times in their individual events:  Tarryn Smith in the Girls 10 & U 50M Breaststroke, Jacob Hutchings, Jessica Trezona, Alex Wood, Hannah Goates, Chelsea van Gelder, Samuel Hutchings, Tom Bickham, Jonny Farrow, Alice Lowe, Lucy Munro, Ben Davies, Adam Daniell, Leila Marsden, Nathan Lodge and Dave Pirrie.

During the evening several ‘speeding tickets’ for exceeding the No Faster Than Times were achieved which ultimately cost Hemel third place.  Congratulations to all who swam, particularly to Swimmers of the Gala Lucy Munro and Tom Bickham.

 

Follow us on Twitter