Home News Herts Masters County Championship Round Up
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Herts Masters County Championship Round Up
Written by Administrator   
Friday, 29 June 2012 13:29

Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club Masters swimmers notched up 22 individual top 3 finishes in the Hertfordshire County Senior Age Group and Masters Championships held  at the venue Borehamwood on the 23rd June.

Top performers for Hemel were Annette Thatcher & Pam Ware. Pam won the 100IM 50 Back, Fly & Breast as well as coming second in the 50M free, Annette also won the 100IM, 50M Back, Fly & Breast.

Bev McKenna competing in her first competition since returning to swimming finished 3rd in the 50M back, team mate Margot Woods also gained a top 3 slot by finishing 3rd in the 50m Breast  Lynne Moore competing in her first individual event finished a credible 4th in the 50M Free.

To cap a fine performance by the ladies, the over 165 years 4 * 25M freestyle relay team comprising of Pam Ware, Annette Thatcher, Lynne Moore and Natalie Pigott collected Gold.

In the men’s events James McFarlane finished 2nd tin the 100IM and 3rd in the 50M back, team mate Kevin McKenna picked up 2nd places in the 50M Back and 50 Fly.

In the slightly older age groups the evergreen Mark Ayres picked up 2nd in the 50M Breast and 3rd in the 100IM. Dave Pirrie won the 50M Breast and collected 2nd place in the 100IM as well as 3rd places in the 50M free and Fly.

Philip Isles put a good performance in the 50M Fly finishing in 4th place and repeated that performance in the 50m Freestyle. Dave Windsor & Matthew Rafiq – Craske also put in some good performances in their events.

The evening finished  well with the men’s over 165 years 4 * 25m free relay and  the mixed medley relay teams finishing 3rd place in both events in the evenings most  hotly contested races.

 

Follow us on Twitter