Home News 99th Birthday Open - report
 

HHSC Opens

18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
Entries open - closing date 26th April

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sun Apr 28, 2019 @09:00
Newmarket Masters, Seniors, 16-17 Age Group Meet
Fri May 03, 2019
East Region Swimming Champs (50m) (15+)
Sat May 04, 2019
Peanuts League 1/3
Sun May 05, 2019 @08:00
LUTON TRAINING CANCELLED
Sat May 11, 2019 @09:00
Norfolk Masters Long Course Open
Sat May 18, 2019
HHSC Spring Development Meet

Club Calendar

April 2019
S M T W T F S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
99th Birthday Open - report
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 30 October 2012 18:48

Hemel Hempstead swimming club hosted their 99th Birthday Open last weekend. The gala was a great success spanning 3 sessions over one day.  Live video footage of the event was streamed to the televisions in the café where spectators could order food and drinks without missing any of the action.

 

The event could not have gone ahead without the valued support of all the officials and parent volunteers.

 

The gala was attended by over 350 swimmers from Hemel Hempstead, Watford, CoSTA, Berkhamsted Barracudas, Bushey, Hitchin and Berkhamsted Sports Centre Swimming Clubs.

Many potential Regional times and County times were achieved over the course of the day along with numerous personal bests.

The boys Hemel team medalists included Matt Sherriff  5 gold, Ben Garratt 5 gold, Dave Pirrie 2 gold, Tom Sherriff 1 gold and 3 silver, Paul Mackie 1 gold and 1 bronze, Sam Pigott 1 gold, Peter Kennett  2 silver 1 bronze, Kevin McKenna 1 silver 2 bronze, Charlie Rayner 1 silver  2 bronze, Mark Ayres 1 silver, Jacob Hutchings, Harrison Mills Johnny Farrow, and Carl Prince 1 bronze.

The Hemel girls team also swam superbly achieving the following medals Megan Pirrie 4 gold, 1 silver, Georgia Purkis 1 gold 3 silver, Holly Carter 1 gold 2 bronze, Eleanor Bevan 1 gold 1 bronze, Hannah Bagley 1 gold, Kelsey Doyle 1 gold, Kira Doyle 2 silver, Lois Moore 2 silver Grace Rayner 1 silver 1 bronze, Aimee Abrey1 silver, Jessica Trezona 1 silver, Rachel Barber, Katie Rowe and Emily Jelfs 1 bronze.

 

Follow us on Twitter