Home News Hemel Swimmers Bring Home a Bag Full of Medals
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Hemel Swimmers Bring Home a Bag Full of Medals
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 03 December 2013 13:02
Sunday 24th November saw 32 Hemel Swimmers compete at the Watford Middle Distance and Sprints meet at Woodside Leisure Centre Watford, the swimmers competed very well despite many swimming in the early morning session after competing in their own Club Championships the evening before.

The swimmers ranged in ages from 9 – 18 years old, Shona McKenna (11) won 2 bronze and 2 Silver Medals across several different strokes including the Individual Medley, Kelsey Doyle (17) took home two gold medals in the 200m Individual Medley and the 50m breaststroke, Luke Pestaille (10) won two bronze medals in the 50m and 200m Breaststroke events, Luke is a recent graduate of the Hemel Hempstead and Sportspace Academy which helps swimmers make the move from lessons into a competitive swimming club environment.

Jack Christie (15) took home a silver in the 50m freestyle followed by a gold medal in the 50m breaststroke, Kyle Holmes (14) won gold in the 200m Breaststroke, he was joined by Grace Rayner who also achieved a Regional qualification time in her 200m Breaststroke event, keeping the Breaststroke theme going Paige Wilding smashed her personal best by almost a second taking gold in the 50m sprint event.

Kira Doyle (18) who was recently awarded U21 Coach of the Year at the Dacorum Sports Awards took time away from the poolside to demonstrate to the youngsters she coaches that she can still swim fast by taking two silvers in the 50m Freestyle and 50m Butterfly events.

Millie Anderton (9) one of the youngest swimmers competing took bronze in the 50m freestyle, brother and sister Holly (11) and Sonny Carter (13) both took home bronze medals, Holly in the 200m Backstroke and Sonny in the 200m Freeestyle.

Georgia Purkis (11) entered the tough 400m Individual medley event and brought the gold home, Aimee Abrey took Silver in the 200m Backstroke event but had the bonus of achieving a Regional qualification time. Keelin McKenna (14) took bronze in the 50m Backstroke event.

The swimmers broke many personal best times as well as achieving County qualification times, other swimmers competing included Sam Warner, Chris Cox, Emily Young, Charlotte Hingston, Olivia Gill, Cameron Fakes, Izzy Anderton, Molly McLoughlin, Lois Emery, Leanne Abrey, Emily Holland, Billie Grant, Alisha Kan, Yewande Bankole, Seyi Bankole, Mael Jegu, Loren Christie and Siena Milner

 

Follow us on Twitter