Home News County Champs - 2 Championship records for Charlie and 11 golds on day 3
 

HHSC Opens

18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
Entries open - closing date 26th April

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sun Apr 28, 2019 @09:00
Newmarket Masters, Seniors, 16-17 Age Group Meet
Fri May 03, 2019
East Region Swimming Champs (50m) (15+)
Sat May 04, 2019
Peanuts League 1/3
Sun May 05, 2019 @08:00
LUTON TRAINING CANCELLED
Sat May 11, 2019 @09:00
Norfolk Masters Long Course Open
Sat May 18, 2019
HHSC Spring Development Meet

Club Calendar

April 2019
S M T W T F S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
County Champs - 2 Championship records for Charlie and 11 golds on day 3
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 15 March 2015 16:46
Two new Championship records for Charlie Rayner in the 50 and 100 breaststroke, both breaking records previously set in 2004, were the highlights of a storming third day at the County Championships with Hemel swimmers capturing 11 gold medals, 7 other top three finishes and with the pool restored to an appropriate temperature in which to swim putting in some significant PBs.

Charlie (13) took gold in both the 50 and 100 breaststroke, breaking the championship records in both events, and the 200 IM.  There were also three golds for Jack Christie (16) in the 50 and 100 breast and the 200 free, two for Aimee Abrey (16) in the 100 and 200 back to which she subsequently added a third place in the 100 back open final.  There were also golds for Josh Gaines (16) in the 200 IM, Lois Moore (19) in the 100 fly and Matt Sherriff (17) in the 100 free.  Tom Sherriff (19) took silver in the 200 IM and 200 free, and a  bronze in the 50 breast, Max Jelfs (13) took silver in the 200 free and bronze in the 200 IM in a Regional qualifying time, and Josh Frewin (17) took bronze in the 200 IM.

Away from the medallists there were also strong performances across the board from many swimmers, some of them competing in their first County Championships, with notable PBs from Izzy Anderton (100 back), Millie Anderton (200 back), Reuben Balch (50 breast & 200 IM), Joe Coldwell (100 breast), Elliott Davies (50 breast), Billie Grant (100 back, 100 fly and 200 back), Emily Jelfs (100 fly), Keelin McKenna (100 back), Shona McKenna (200 back), Harrison Newbury-Kemp (200 IM & 200 free) and Clara Stancombe (100 back).

 

Follow us on Twitter