Home News Milton Keynes and Peanuts update
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Milton Keynes and Peanuts update
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 14 June 2015 11:45
Both junior teams were in action last weekend.  The Milton Keynes team performed exceptionally well in our first experience of the League to win that gala, but some of the best individual performances were achieved by swimmers in the Peanuts team, despite being up against some very strong opposition.

Our first outing in the Milton Keynes League was an outstanding success.  Finishing first against some strong opposition the team delivered 19 first places, 11 second places and 20 personal best times in the individual races to finish a convincing 20 points ahead of the second place team.

First places in the relays were taken by the 9 yr old girls (free and medley), the 10 yr old girls (medley), the 12 yr old boys (medley and free) and the final “squadron” event.  Individual first places were taken by Reuben Balch, Seyi Bankole, Kizzie Beckwith, Tilly Beckwith, Rebecca Coulson, Grace Crawley, Elliott Davies, Millie Herbert, Holly Robinson, Finn Guest and Rohan Liddar.

Second places in the relays were taken by the 10 yr old girls (free), the 11 yr old boys (free), and the 12 yr old girls (free).  Individual second places were taken by Reuben Balch, Tilly Beckwith, Seve Carillo de Albornoz, Millie Herbert, Mattias Morse, Luke Pestaille, Holly Robinson and Nathan Whiting.

It was a tough day at the office for the Hemel Peanuts team following the Club's decision to enter a team in the Milton Keynes League and the decision by the organisation responsible for Peanuts to require us to swim in division 1 rather than division 2.  However the team still posted 20 personal best times in the 32 individual races.  Some of the more remarkable achievements came from Tijana Catchpole (6 second PB in the 25 fly), Chibikem Ezennia (5 second PB in the 25 back), James Isaacs (a massive 18 second PB in the 50 back!) and Evie Lyons (a 6 second PB in the 25 breast).

Congratulations also to Izzy Anderton and Harrison Mills, who won their 50 back and 50 free events respectively, and the following swimmers who achieved second places against extremely strong opposition - Natasha Acres, Joe Coldwell, Pippa Croucher, Billy Grant, the girls 9 yr old relay team (Florence Crowley, Tijana Catchpole, Pippa Croucher and Anita Mutukrishnan) in both their free and medley events and the 12 yr old boys free relay (Joe Coldwell, Manas Kubal, Lewis Clark and Harrison Mills).
 

Follow us on Twitter