Home News Club Champs - session 2
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Club Champs - session 2
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 21 September 2015 07:14
Session two of the 2015 Club Champs continued where session one left off, with 215 personal bests or first time swims out of 291 entries.  Nine year old Holly Robinson continued her record breaking streak setting a new age group record in the 100 back with Grace Crawley also beating the old record set in 2008.  The boys skins competition was won in thrilling style by Josh Gaines who beat Jack Christie in the final swim-off by two-hundredths of a second, with Josh remarkably setting a PB in the last race, his seventh of the session.  Congratulations to Sonny Carter, Kyle Holmes, Jacob Hutchings and Max Jelfs who also swam in the skins final; all six boys received cash prizes for their achievement.

A number of new County Championship qualifying times were set at the weekend, but particuar congratulations go to Nathan Whiting on achieving his first ever County qualifying time in the 50 free.  Congratulations also to Neil Brevern, Grace Cawley, Kira Doyle, Sam Gaines, Mason Mills and Nathan Whiting all of whom set their first County qualifying times for the season.

Amidst all the excellent performances over the first two sessions some individuals stand out.  Tilly Beckwith achieved five first places and two seconds in seven swims with 6 PBs.   Eleanor Bevan won all four of her races with 3 PBs and a first time swim.  Luke Carl achieved five PBs from five races.  Seven year old Ernie Coldwell in his first club championships achieved three first places and a third from four swims.  Lois Emery achieved five first places and a second from her six swims, whilst Jonny Farrow won all five of his races.  Sam Gaines set new PBs in all six of his races whilst both Finn Guest and Max Jelfs achieved four first places and a second from their five swims.  Elizabeth Kelly achieved four first and two seconds whilst younger brother Joe, also in his first club championships, achieved three firsts and two seconds.  Olivia Kerr, Manas Kubal, Rayne Marsh, Shona McKenna and Georgia Purkis PB'd in all of their races.  Luke Pestaille won five of his seven races setting six PBs.  In addition to breaking two club records, Holly Robinson won all five of her races either with PBs or first time swims.  Rebecca Sewell won three of her four races setting PBs in all four.  Brothers Aadityan and Areyan Sooriyakumar both PB'd in all of their four swims.  Finally Nathan Whiting won all five of his races with PBs.
 

Follow us on Twitter