Home News Hemel swimmers best ever result in National Arena League
 

HHSC Opens

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

6th/7th October 2018
Birthday Open (Level 3)

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Club Calendar

August 2018
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1

Forthcoming Events

Fri Aug 17, 2018
CLUB CLOSED - SUMMER BREAK
Mon Sep 03, 2018
LEN European Masters Champs
Sat Sep 15, 2018
Milton Keynes Junior League 3/3
Sat Sep 22, 2018 @19:00
HHSC Fly Fest
Sun Sep 23, 2018
Barnet Copthall Masters Sprint Meet
Sun Sep 23, 2018
Epping Forest Season Opener
Hemel swimmers best ever result in National Arena League
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 11 October 2015 07:06
A superb performance by Hemel in the first round of the 2015 National Arena League saw the team set the fastest collective time for the 50 events in the competition since we started keeping records in 1999, beating the previous record set in 2006 by one minute!
On the day we were just touched into joint second place by five points after a seesaw battle with Brompton and Wandsworth which saw all three teams take the lead at different stages of the competition.  There were ten new individual Club records, four relay records and twenty five personal best times, all the more impressive coming only a few weeks after the events had been swum at Club Championships. The girls 13 & under quartet of Izzy Anderton, Eleanor Bevan, Shona McKenna and Georgia Purkis won both the 4 x 50m medley and free relays setting new Club records for both events.  img 1839
The open girls team of Aimee Abrey, Emily Jelfs, Lois Moore and Grace Rayner won the 4 x 50 medley relay and were joined by Kira Doyle and Rebecca Sewell to win the open 6 x 50 free relay, setting a new Club relay record in the process.  Jonny Farrow won the individual 13 & under 100 back and there were 17 other top three finishes.


New individual open Club records were set by Lois Moore (100 fly), Grace Rayner (200 IM), Jack Spence (100 free, 50 and 100 back) and perhaps most notably by Jack Christie who broke a 100 breast record which had stood for over nine years.  Age group records were set by Alice Fender (14 yr old 100 free), Rebecca Sewell (15 yr old 100 back) and Max Jelfs (14 yr old 50 and 100 back).  A new age group relay record was set by the 15 & under girls quartet of Leanne Abrey, Alice Fender, Rebecca Sewell and Aimee Woodage.

Second and third places were achieved by Josh Gaines in the 200 IM, the girls 11 & under free relay quartet (Millie Anderton, Freya Beresford, Millie Herbert and Tilly Beckwith), the boys open medley relay quartet (Jack Spence, Jack Christie, Rob Jennings and Josh Gaines), Eleanor Bevan in the 100 breast, Lois Moore (100 fly and free), Shona Mckenna (100 free), Max Jelfs (100 fly), Jack Spence (100 back and free), Millie Herbert (50 breast), Mason Mills (50 breast), Jonny Farrow (100 fly), Grace Rayner (100 breast), Jack Christie (100 breast) and the open boys 6 x 50m free relay team of Jack Christie, Josh Gaines, Kyle Holmes, Jacob Hutchings, Rob Jennings and Jack Spence.

But above all this was a team effort, with a great poolside spirit.  The other swimmers who contributed so much to the team were Reuben Balch, Sonny Carter, Joe Coldwell, Chris Cox, Elliott Davies, Harrison Mills, Mason Mills, Harrison Newbury-Kemp, Henry Newbury-Kemp and Luke Pestaille.
 

Follow us on Twitter