Home News Luton Winter Development Meet
 

HHSC Opens

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

6th/7th October 2018
Birthday Open (Level 3)

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Club Calendar

August 2018
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1

Forthcoming Events

Fri Aug 17, 2018
CLUB CLOSED - SUMMER BREAK
Mon Sep 03, 2018
LEN European Masters Champs
Sat Sep 15, 2018
Milton Keynes Junior League 3/3
Sat Sep 22, 2018 @19:00
HHSC Fly Fest
Sun Sep 23, 2018
Barnet Copthall Masters Sprint Meet
Sun Sep 23, 2018
Epping Forest Season Opener
Luton Winter Development Meet
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 14 December 2015 23:48
42 Hemel swimmers competed at the Luton Winter Development Meet in what was the last chance to gain or improve qualifying times for the 2016 Herts County Championships.   There were 26 first places including an impressive six from six swims for Grace Cawley, 40 second and thirds and 77 personal best times out of 205 swims.  8 new county qualifying times were achieved, a further 18 were improved, and 6 new regional qualifying times were achieved including a first ever regional time for Keelin McKenna.  Five new age group Club records were set, two by Max Jelfs (200 IM and 200 fly), one by Leanne Abrey (400 IM), one by Holly Robinson (100 free) and one by Millie Anderton breaking one of the oldest records on the books set in 2002 (50 back).

Other than Grace there were golds for Millie Anderton (50 back), Cameron Clark (200 back), Joe Coldwell (100 back), Ben Davies (50 fly), Elliott Davies (200 breast), Jonny Farrow (200 back, 50 and 100 free), Alice Fender (100 back), Max Jelfs (400 free), Dylan Kennell (400 IM), Keelin McKenna (50 and 100 back), Shona McKenna (50 and 200 back), Luke Pestaille (100 back), Holly Robinson (100 free) and Paige Wilding (50 breast and 50 free).

Special mention should be made of Dylan Kennell, Freya McDonagh, Svetlana Nanda and Justin Patrick - all swimming in their first open competitions away from Hemel.  Dylan, Freya and Justin all set PB's in all of their races and in addition to Dylan's gold in the 400 IM Freya came away with two silvers.

Other swimmers who medalled were Leanne Abrey, Izzy Anderton, Lewis Clark, Pippa Croucher, Ellen Fender, Mille Herbert, Charlotte Hingston, Kyle Holmes, Manas Kubal, Tilly Stratford, Jess Walters, and Nathan Whiting.
 

Follow us on Twitter