Home News Counties - weekend 3
 

HHSC Opens

18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
Entries open - closing date 26th April

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sun Apr 28, 2019 @09:00
Newmarket Masters, Seniors, 16-17 Age Group Meet
Fri May 03, 2019
East Region Swimming Champs (50m) (15+)
Sat May 04, 2019
Peanuts League 1/3
Sun May 05, 2019 @08:00
LUTON TRAINING CANCELLED
Sat May 11, 2019 @09:00
Norfolk Masters Long Course Open
Sat May 18, 2019
HHSC Spring Development Meet

Club Calendar

April 2019
S M T W T F S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
Counties - weekend 3
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 08 February 2016 08:32
The third and final weekend of the 2016 County Championships saw the 400, 800 and 1500m events and a thrilling free and medley relay competition.  Congratulations to the open boys freestyle relay team of Jack Christie, Matt Sherriff, Tom Sherriff and Jack Spence who took gold in the 4 X 50 free relay, to Alice Fender who took silvers in the 400 and 800 free and 400 IM, Eleanor Bevan who took silver in the 400 IM and to Max Jelfs, Georgia Purkis and the 14-15 boys free relay team of Ashley Coombs, Jonny Farrow, Sam Gaines and Max Jelfs who all took bronze.  There were twenty other top eight finishes and twenty PB's with both Alice Fender and Georgia Purkis setting new age group Club records in the 400 and 800 free.

Individual top eight finishes were recorded by Reuben Balch, Tilly Beckwith, Lewis Clark, Jonny Farrow, Jacob Hutchings, Millie Herbert and Luke Pestaille.  Relay top eight finishes were recorded by
  • the girls 12-13 free A team of Rebecca Coulson, Tilly Beckwith, Lois Goad and Jess Walters
  • the girls 12-13 medley A team of Millie Anderton, Millie Herbert, Rebecca Coulson and Jess Walters
  • the girls 14-15 free A team of Shona Mckenna, Leanne Abrey, Georgia Purkis and Alice Fender
  • the girls 14-15 medley A team of Izzy Anderton, Eleanor Bevan, Leanne Abrey and Alice Fender
  • the girls open free A team of Kira Doyle, Rebecca Sewell, Aimee Abrey and Emily Jelfs
  • the girls open medley A team of Aimee Abrey, Paige Wilding, Lauren Windsor and Emily Jelfs
  • the girls open medley B team of Keelin McKenna, Kira Doyle, Shaminah-Sherwani-Keeling and Rebecca Sewell
  • the boys 12-13 free A team of Mattias Morse, Lewis Clark, Niall Marsden and Luke Pestaille
  • the boys 12-13 medley A team of Sam Ward, Seyi Bankole, Luke Pestaille and Mattias Morse
  • the boys 14-15 medley A team of Jonny Farrow. Sam Gaines, Max Jelfs and Ashley Coombs
 

Follow us on Twitter