Home News County Championships
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
County Championships
There was a strong performance from Hemel swimmers in the Herts County Championships.  Eleanor Bevan won gold in the 50 breast and 200IM, Holly Robinson won gold in the 200 breast and the open boys freestyle relay team of Jack Christie, Matt Sherriff, Tom Sherriff and Jack Spence took gold in the 4 x 50 free relay. Hemel swimmers also won twelve silvers and thirteen bronzes, with 88 other top 8 finishes, 25 new Club records and 113 personal best times. 

Eleanor Bevan enjoyed an excellent meet winning silvers in the 100 breast and 400 IM in addition to her two golds in the 50 breast and 200 IM, setting PBs in eight of her ten individual swims, with new age group Club records in the 50 and 100 breast and the 200 IM.


Holly Robinson won a silver in the 200IM and bronzes in the 100 back and 100IM alongside her gold in the 200 breast and set new age group records in the 100 free, 100 back - a record last set in 2009 - and 100 breast, setting 14 new PBs in her 17 individual swims.  

Alice Fender won four silvers in the 50, 400 and 800 free and 400 IM, two bronzes in the 100 free and 200 IM and set 13 PBs including new Club age group records in the all of the freestyle distances (50, 100, 200 400 and 800) as well as the 100 & 400 IM.

Max Jelfs enjoyed a hugely impressive run of form setting nine age-group Club records in the 100 & 200 free, 50, 100 & 200 back and the 50,100 & 200 fly and 200IM alongside 2 silvers in the 200 free and 100 back and 6 bronzes in the 100 and 400 free, 100 fly, 200 back, 200 IM and as part of the 14-15 boys 4 x 50 freestyle relay quartet.

Mattias Morse won silver in the 50 and 200 breast, the latter with a massive 14 second PB, achieving Regional qualifying times for the first time in both events.

Georgia Purkis won silver in the 200 breast and bronze in the 800 free where she also set a new Club age group record alongside a new record in the 400 free.

Grace Cawley won silver in the 100 breast coming second behind Holly Robinson and with Elizabeth Kelly taking bronze completing a clean sweep for Hemel swimmers in the event. Grace also set a new club age group record in the 100 free – breaking a record last set in 2009 by over 2 seconds.

Josh Gaines took silver in the 200 back, there were two bronzes for Tom Sherriff in the 50 & 100 fly and a bronze for the boys 14-15 free relay team of Ashley Coombs, Jonny Farrow, Sam Gaines and Max Jelfs.

There were other excellent swims from Millie Anderton who set a new age-group record in the 100 back, breaking a record last set in 2006 and Millie Herbert, who set six PBs in six individual swims.

Detailed reports on the three sessions can be found at the following locations

Session 1

Session 2

Session 3

 

Follow us on Twitter