Home News Peanuts 2009 Round 2
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Peanuts 2009 Round 2
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 20 May 2009 09:54

Success for all 3 Hemel Hempstead teams in Round 3 of the Hertfordshire Peanuts Swimming League Read More:

 

Hemel Hempstead scored a second victory in Round Two of the Peanuts League this weekend.  The Blue team, competing at Potters Bar in Division One, took the win with 24 Personal Best times and a commanding 33 top three places out of 41 events.

Individual wins went to Louis Dunham in the u12 backstroke, Kyle Holmes in the u11 breaststroke and Hannah Bagley in the u12 butterfly.

Once again, the relay teams proved to be a strong force, particularly amongst the girls.  The 9 yr girls’ team of Chloe Hall, Amanda Gower, Paige Ford and Megan Pirrie won the freestyle relay.  The u12 girls of Paige Wilding, Gabrielle Cole, Freya Mayhew and Hannah Bagley won both the freestyle and medley relays, as did the u13 girls of Hannah Bagley, swimming up an age group, Rebecca Osborn, Yasmin Bier-Allen and Kelsey Doyle. 

Meanwhile, the Red Team competing at Hitchin in Division Two, managed a consistently strong 25 top three finishes, with 25 new Personal Bests.  Molly McLoughlin built on her success in the last round with a PB and victory in the u12 backstroke.  Ellen Fender took the u11 breaststroke, as well as second spot in the backstroke. Charlie Cox won the u13 freestyle.

Second places were scored by Rani Kumerage with a PB in the u13 breaststroke, Becky Farrow in the u12 freestyle, and Sam Gower in the u13 butterfly.

The Reds finished third overall, further consolidating their position in Division Two, as did the White team who were in competition in Division Three at Borehamwood against eight other clubs.  Myley Grange scored second place in the u13 breaststroke with a PB, with Meera Jadeja also coming second with a PB in the u13 backstroke, both girls PB’ing again in the freestyle relay.   Joshua Keenan touched second on his butterfly in the u12 boys’ event.

There were third place finishes for Yewande Bankole, u11, Zoe Cawley and James Attenborough, u12, and Oliver Ayres and Jack Lane, u13.

Once again, the girls’ relay teams proved particularly strong, with the u11 girls’ team of Megan Dell, Fiona Cox, Isabel Hurst and Yewande Bankole coming second in both their relays.

A BIG thank you to all those parents who helped us host the Division Three gala.  We were asked to host at very short notice and many parents volunteered without even knowing what they were volunteering for!  Thank you - we couldn't have done it without you!

 

Follow us on Twitter