Home News Watford Regional Qualifier
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Watford Regional Qualifier
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 15 March 2016 09:32
A succesful weekend at Watford Woodside saw 32 first places and over 80 PB's, some coming only weeks since the previous best times had been swum at Counties.  Congratulations to Luke Pestaille for achieving his first ever Regional qualifying times in the 100 and 200 back, and Ashley Coombs who achieved his first Regional qualifying times for the season in the 50 and 100 free.  Thirteen new Club age group records were set by Eleanor Bevan (200 breast) Grace Cawley (200 free), Ashley Coombs (50 free), Alice Fender (200 and 400 free), Max Jelfs (100 free and 200 IM), Shona McKenna (50 free), Georgia Purkis (400 free) and Holly Robinson (50 & 200 back, 100 breast and 200 IM).

There were also notable succeses for Millie Herbert with a massive 13 second PB on her 200IM, just one of seven PBs from her eight swims.  Holly Robinson posted an 11 second PB on her 200IM and a 10 second improvement on her 200 back, Jonny Farrow swam an 11 second PB on his 200 fly in a new Regional QT, and Charlotte Hingston swam five PBs in six races, including a 6 second improvement on her 200 free. 

Shona McKenna achieved a new Regional QT in the 200 back.  Seyi Bankole, Eleanor Bevan, Alice Fender, Josh Gaines, Max Jelfs, Mattias Morse, Georgia Purkis and Jack Spence all improved existing Regional QTs, and Joe Coldwell, Sam Gaines and Charlotte Hingston all came agonizingly close to achieving their first ever Regional qualifying times.

First places were achieved by Leanne Abrey (50 and 100 fly), Millie Anderton (50 back), Jonny Farrow (200 fly, 50 back & 100 back), Alice Fender (100, 200 & 400 free and 400IM), Max Jelfs (100, 200 & 400 free, 200IM and 50 back), Shona McKenna (100 back & 50 free), Mattias Morse (200 breast), Georgia Purkis (100, 200 & 400 free and 100 back) and Jack Spence (50 & 100 free and 50, 100 & 200 back).

Other impoved times were posted by Izzy Anderton, Freya Beresford, Grace Cawley. Jack Christie, Cameron Clark, Lewis Clark, Chris Cox, Ellen Fender, Emily Jelfs, Harrison Newbury-Kemp, Henry Newbury-Kemp, Tilly Stratford and Emily Young.
 

Follow us on Twitter