Home News East Region Short Course Championships
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
East Region Short Course Championships
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 07 November 2016 08:55
Congratulations to the 16 Hemel swimmers who qualified for the East Region Short Course Championships - an open competition for the very best swimmers in the region - and the five others who made up the relay teams.  Four open club records and nine age group records were broken, 26 personal best times were swum and Jack Spence and Jack Christie both made it through to finals. winter regionals 2016 1


Alice Fender set a new open club record in the 400 free and improved her own age group record in the 400 IM.  Georgia Purkis set a new open record in the 800 free, equalling her 400 free PB in the first half of the race, before going on to set a new age group record in the 400 free.  Jack Spence improved his own 50 free record (by one hundredth of a second!) as well as qualifying for the finals in the 50 free, 100 back and 200 back, whilst Jack Christie improved his own 100 breast open record in qualifying for the final and only narrowly missed places in the finals of the 50 free and 50 breast.  Ashley Coombs continued his impressive recent freestyle form setting new age group records in the 50 and 100 free, swimming under 56 seconds for the first time, and Sam Gaines set a new 200 fly age group record.

The mens 800 free relay team of Jack Spence, Jack Christie, Josh Gaines and Jacob Hutchings and 400 free and medley team with Joe Gillam replacing Jacob, and the womens 800 free team of Alice Fender, Georgia Purkis, Rebecca Sewell and Keelin McKenna all achieved top ten finishes, with Josh Gaines swimming under 60 seconds for the first time on the lead backstroke leg for the 400 medley.

Congratulations to Leanne Abrey, Izzy Anderton, Eleanor Bevan, Kyle Holmes, Jacon Hutchings, Shona McKenna, Chloe Purkis and Rebecca Sewell, all of whom swam well in their individual races, and to Jonny Farrow, Ellen Fender, Rebecca Hopper and Harrison Newbury-Kemp who made up the relay teams.
 

Follow us on Twitter