Home News Luton Development Meet
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Luton Development Meet
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 12 December 2016 13:22
Fourty-three swimmers attended the Luton Development meet on Sunday as a last-chance County qualifier event.  There were almost 100 PBs of which half were either first time or improved County Consideration times and 7 regional qualifying times were set.  One Club age group record was set alongside 21 golds, 20 silvers and 33 bronzes in a highly succesful day of competition for Hemel swimmers.

Izzy Anderton won gold in the 100 fly, silver in the 50 back, 200 IM and 50 fly, and bronze in the 100 and 200 back and 200 free.  Sister Millie had an excellent meet winning gold in the 100 back and bronze in the 200 back and 200 breast, setting a massive 12 second PB in the latter alongside a 10 second PB in the 100 fly.  Tilly Beckwith won gold in the 50 back and silver in the 200 back.  Lewis Clark won gold in the 200 free with a 7 second PB, silver in the 100 breast, 100 fly, 50 breast and 200 breast and bronze in the 50 fly and 200 back with possibly his best swim of the days with a 10 second PB.  Joseph Coldwell won gold in the 200 IM and bronze in the 400 IM, 100 back and 50 fly.  Sam Gaines continued his excellent form with gold in the 50 fly, setting a new Club age group record, silver in the 100 fly and 200 back, and bronze in the 50 breast, whilst Dad Tony is luxuriating in a gold for 15 and overs in the 200 fly.  Finn Guest won gold in the 50 back and bronze in the 50 and 100 free, 50 breast and 100 back - in both of the last two events setting PBs of over 6 seconds.  Kyle Holmes won gold in the 200 breast and silver in the 50 breast.  Keelin McKenna won gold in the 100 back, silver in the 200 IM and bronze in the 100 breast whilst younger sister Shona was on fire with 6 golds (50,100 and 200 back, 50 and 100 free and 50 fly) and 2 silvers (50 and 100 breast).  Mattias Morse won gold in the 50 breast and 200 IM and silver in the 50 free and Justin Patrick won gold in the 200 fly and 400 IM.

Other medallists were Seve Carrillo de Albornoz, Cameron Clark, Elliott Davies, Jonny Farrow, Charlotte Hingston, Manas Kubal, Henry Newbury-Kemp, Tyler O'Brien, Amber Stratford, Caitlin Walters, Sam Ward and Emily Young.
 

Follow us on Twitter