Home News Herts Major League 2017 - round 1
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Herts Major League 2017 - round 1
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 16 January 2017 14:38
Quick fire racing was the order of the day for both Hemel's A and B teams in the first round of Hertfordshire Major League. B team finished 5th on the night and A team were 3rd.

Stand out swims in the B team came from the Open Female squad (Ellen Fender, Hannah Bennett, Heidi Gibbens and Kira Doyle) winning both their relay events, with Hannah also setting a new age group and life-time best in winning the 100 back. Jonny Farrow (100 fly) and Charlotte Hinsgton (100 free) also won their individual events with new PBs.


herts major a rd 1 2017
Stand out swims in the A team came from Sam Gaines (100 fly) setting a new age group record in winning the event.  Other firsts came from Grace Crawley and Henry Newbury-Kemp (both 50 breast with PBs), Jack Spence and Ashley Coombs (both 100 free) and Holly Robinson (50 fly).  The u16 girls medley relay team (Izzy Anderton, Georgia Purkis, Leanne Abrey and Shona Mckenna) came first and the final squadron event had the whole team errupting to support with great edge of the seat racing.

The A Team had twelve individual PBs and 17 other top 3 finishes from Alice Fender (100 free), Finley Guest (50 back), Seyi Bankole (100 breast), Josh Gaines (100 back), Georgia Purkis (100 free and breast), Mattias Morse (100 fly), Jack Christie (100 breast) and Shona Mckenna (100 back).  Also from the boys open medley and free squad (Josh Gaines, Jack Christie, Kyle Holmes and Jack Spence), the girls u12 free and medley relay team (Tilly Stratford, Freya Goad, Grace Cawley and Holly Robinson), the boys u16 free and medley relay team (Cameron Clark, Joe Coldwell, Sam Gaines and Ashley Coombs), the boys u14 free and medley relay team (Niall Marsden, Sam Ward, Lewis Clark and Mattias Morse), the girls u16 free relay team (Leanne Abrey, Izzy Anderton, Georgia Purkis and Shona McKenna) and the final squadron team.

There were no fewer than 18 individual PBs in the B Team, with particularly notable improvements being posted by Matthieu Perrault (over 4 seconds in the 50 breast), Justin Patrick (over 4 secs in the 100 free), Neil Brevern (1.9 secs and second place in the 100 breast), Natasha Acres (1.7 secs in the 50 fly) and Freya McDonagh (1.5 secs in the 50 back).  There were top three finishes from Ellen Fender (100 free), Elliott Hutchings (100 free), Charlotte Hingston (100 back), Amber Stratford (100 breast) and from the girls u16 free relay team (Mia Hobson, Rayne Marsh, Amber Stratford and Lois Emery).

 

Follow us on Twitter