Home News Peanuts 2017 - round 1
 

HHSC Opens

18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
 Accepted Entries

21st September 2019
Fly Fest

19th/20th October 2019
Birthday Open (Level 3)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat May 25, 2019
East Regon Swimming Champs (50m) (U15)
Fri May 31, 2019 @17:00
Coach (Swimming)
Sat Jun 01, 2019 @08:00
Coach (Swimming)
Sun Jun 02, 2019 @08:00
Coach (Swimming)
Fri Jun 07, 2019 @17:00
Coach (Swimming)
Sat Jun 08, 2019
Peanuts League 2/3

Club Calendar

May 2019
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Peanuts 2017 - round 1
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 14 May 2017 09:58


Congratulations to the Peanuts Team who came fourth in their gala last week with nearly everyone contributing to a highly impressive tally of 30 new personal best times from 47 races.  Millie Herbert had a particularly fine outing, winning her individual 50 breast and setting a new club record last set in 2010, both by over a second.  There were also individual wins for Eloise Dixon (25 free) with a 2+ second PB and George Ball (25 fly) and Natalie Krezel peanuts 2017 rd1
(25 fly) both with almost 3 second PBs; all three breaking times set only a month ago.  There was also a win for the girls u13 medley relay team and 18 second and third places.

The main objective of the Peanuts Team is to maintain it's position in Division 2 of the league and give new and slightly less experienced swimmers an opportunity to gain competitive experience, which makes a performance where nearly everyone set a new PB or swam an event for the first time highly gratifying - and there were some massive PBs in an event which only featured 25m and 50m races.

Mia Maslen Wollington smashed her old 25 back PB by over 6 seconds to finish second with Skye Lockhart knocking almost 3.5 seconds off her 25 fly PB.  There were improvements of more than 2 seconds by Dylan Kitchener (25 free), Isabelle Charlwood (25 back finishing 2nd) and Chloe Hodgkinson (25 back finishing 2nd), and of more than second by Daniel Keates (50 breast) Matthew Morley (25 free finishing 2nd), Isabella O'Leary (50 free), Gigi Bruno (25 free), Matthieu Perrault (25 & 50 free), George Ball (25 breast) and Louisa Wilson (25 breast finishing 3rd).

The girls u13 relay team of Freya Beresford, Mable Coldwell, Millie Herbert and Emily Young came first in their medley event and second in the free.

Individual second and third places were achieved by Isabelle Jelfs (her first outing in the 50 back), Mabel Coldwell (50 back), Justin Patrick (50 back), Emily Young (50 free), Charlotte Gillham (50 breast), Freya Beresford (50 fly).  Relay second and thirds were achieved by the girls 9yr old free team (Gigi Bruno, Eloise Dixon, Heidi Croucher and Chloe Hodgkinson), the boys 9 yr old free and medley team (Matthew Morley, Ryan Kennell, Albert Newbury-Kemp and Daniel Belsey), the girls u12 free relay team (Isabelle Charlwood, Charlotte Gillham, Isabella O'Leary and Isabelle Jelfs), and with Natalie Krezel replacing Isabelle Charlwood the u12 medley relay. 

The team was completed by Mason O'Brien, Samuel Hawes, Ariyana Abdul-Rahman, Finlay Jackson, Arthur Coldwell, Kostas Jasevicius and Darshith Biju.
 

Follow us on Twitter