Home News Terry Davies Alternative Nationals
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 24, 2018
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 01, 2018
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 08, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 3/3
Sun Dec 09, 2018
HHSC Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3

Club Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Terry Davies Alternative Nationals
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 15:27
Twenty-three Hemel swimmers attended the Terry Davies Alternative Nationals at a baking Watford Woodside over the weekend.  Freya Beresford had an outstanding meet with 3 golds, 2 silvers and a bronze with PB's in all six of her events.  There were also golds for Sam Gaines, who set a new age group record in the 50 fly, and Henry Newbury-Kemp alongside 15 second and third places.

Kizzie Beckwith delivered two exceptional swims with a 6 second PB in the 200 back and over 5 second PB in the 100 IM.  Older sister Tilly also achieved a significant 4 second PB in her 200 back and swam two consideration times for the 2018 County Championships.  Freya Beresford's swims included more than a 10 second PB in the 200 IM, 7 seconds in the 200 back, 4 seconds in the 100 IM and 3 seconds in the 100 back, all of which also gave her five consideration times for Counties 2018.

Grace Cawley won 5 silvers and 2 bronzes in her nine swims which included five qualifying times and four consideration times for next year's County Championships.  Her biggest improvement was in the 200 breast with almost a 9 second PB alongside a more than 4 second PB in the 200 IM.  Cameron Clark won bronze in the 200 back in a county consideration time whilst younger brother Lewis had two particularly strong swims in the 100 fly and 200 breast with PBs of more than 2 seconds in both and achieved two county consideration times.  Ben Davies won bronze in the 200 back.

Sam Gaines won golds in the 50 and 100 fly, silver in the 200 IM and achieved four county consideration times.  Charlotte Hingston achieved two County Consideration times.  Daniel Keates had two particularly good swims in the 200 IM and 200 breast with PBs of more than 2 seconds in both, whilst Dylan Kennell swam a 4 second PB in the 100 breast and 3 second PB in the 200 breast.

Henry Newbury-Kemp won golds in the 100 breast and 100 back alongside a silver in the 200 free, achieving two county consideration times in the process.  Tilly Stratford notched up a massive 11 second PB in her 200 IM and alongside a solid 3 second improvement in her 200 back and achieved a County consideration time.  Sam Ward had a good meet with three PBs in three races as did Nathan Whiting who knocked a huge 14 seconds of his 200 back time along with a 5 second improvement in his 100 breast and 3 second in his 100 back.  Finally Emily Young won a silver in the 50 back.
 

Follow us on Twitter