Home News Peanuts League Round 2 2008
 

HHSC Opens

18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
Entries open - closing date 26th April

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sun Apr 28, 2019 @09:00
Newmarket Masters, Seniors, 16-17 Age Group Meet
Fri May 03, 2019
East Region Swimming Champs (50m) (15+)
Sat May 04, 2019
Peanuts League 1/3
Sun May 05, 2019 @08:00
LUTON TRAINING CANCELLED
Sat May 11, 2019 @09:00
Norfolk Masters Long Course Open
Sat May 18, 2019
HHSC Spring Development Meet

Club Calendar

April 2019
S M T W T F S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
Peanuts League Round 2 2008
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 17 June 2008 00:00

Swimmers from HHSC put in another outstanding performance this weekend in the second round of the Junior Herts Peanuts League.  The Blue team came first in their draw at Potters Bar, securing a second victory and making them now firm top contenders for this year’s championship title.

 

Despite losing some of their swimmers to the Eastern Regionals in Norwich, the team put in 23 personal best times and came first, second, or third, in no less than 31 out of 41 races.

Victoria Fisher had a particularly successful evening, with three personal best times including a win in her individual u13 backstroke. Lucy Hutchins (9) and Kelsey Doyle (u12) scored two PB’s each.  The team rounded off the evening in dominant fashion with a victory in the 9x50m squadron.

Meanwhile, the Red team, facing a hard task this year with a depleted squad, put on a brave show over at Barnet.  Several swimmers were called upon to compete in the age group above, as well as their own.  Sam Acors, Matthew Hall and Matthew Sherriff swam many times over for the boys.  For the girls, Becky Farrow, Chloe Ware, Lucy Perkins, Rachel Chesterton, Isabel Hurst and Rosie Bickham all PB’d at least twice each. 

Hemel’s White team was at Borehamwood once again, competing against some first teams of other clubs.  The evening saw them score 19 personal best times and gain 16 top three placings. 

The u11 boys’ medley relay team of Louis Glynn, Lewis Beardsworth, Thomas King and James Mellish won their race, with Glynn and Mellish swimming up an age group in the u12 freestyle relay to join Ross Jenkins and Nathan Stearn in coming second.  Mellish scored a PB in his individual freestyle race to secure second place.  Stearn, competing in six races, PB’d in two.

For the girls Alana Ward (u12) swam personal best times in both her relay races to help team-mates Lucy Carter, Chloe Worrell and Abigail Attenbourgh finish second and third.  Alice Lowe (9), Ailish Cook and Lucy Deering (both u11) each swam two PB’s.

The team finished in 5th place out of 8 contenders.

The final round of the league will take place in July.  For full details click here to go to the Herts Swimming League website.

 

Follow us on Twitter