Home
 

HHSC Opens

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

6th/7th October 2018
Birthday Open (Level 3)

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Oct 20, 2018
Luton October Short Course Meet
Fri Oct 26, 2018 @08:00
Swim England National Masters & Senior Champs (SC0
Fri Nov 02, 2018
East Swimming Winter Champs
Wed Nov 07, 2018 @17:00
Club Champs (800m or 1500m Free)
Sat Nov 10, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 2/3
Sun Nov 11, 2018 @14:00
Club Champs (400m Free & 400m IM)

Club Calendar

October 2018
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Peanuts 2017 - round 1
Sunday, 14 May 2017 09:58


Congratulations to the Peanuts Team who came fourth in their gala last week with nearly everyone contributing to a highly impressive tally of 30 new personal best times from 47 races.  Millie Herbert had a particularly fine outing, winning her individual 50 breast and setting a new club record last set in 2010, both by over a second.  There were also individual wins for Eloise Dixon (25 free) with a 2+ second PB and George Ball (25 fly) and Natalie Krezel peanuts 2017 rd1
(25 fly) both with almost 3 second PBs; all three breaking times set only a month ago.  There was also a win for the girls u13 medley relay team and 18 second and third places.
Read more...
 
CONGRATULATIONS ALICE - Regional Champion
Monday, 08 May 2017 08:48
Congratulations to Alice Fender, 2017 16 yr old girls Regional Long Course Champion in the 200 free!  Alice won the title in a new open Club record time, breaking the old record she had only set in the heats earlier that day by nearly 5 seconds.  Alice also set a new Club open record in the 100 free where she won bronze and with silver in the 800 free came away with a complete set of medals.  Jack Christie (50 breast), Ashley Coombs (50 & 100 free) and Sam Gaines (200 breast, 200 fly and 200 IM) all made finals and there were six top eight finishes for the relay teams.  Five other open club records and 23 age group records were broken in the first weekend of East Swimming's Long Course Championships. alice fender 2017 regional champion 1
Read more...
 
Records update
Monday, 03 April 2017 07:34
Congratulations to Hannah Bennett, Sam Gaines and Georgia Purkis who all set new age group Club records in the last ten days.  Hannah set new records in the 50 back and 50 free - the previous 50 free record was set was in 2008!  Sam broke his own 100 fly record set only a month ago by a massive 1 and a half seconds, whilst Georgia set a new record in the 1500 free.
 
Junior League Trials 2017
Tuesday, 28 March 2017 08:14
119 swimmers aged 12 and under swam in the Junior League Trials on sunday evening, many of the younger swimmers getting their first taste of competition swimming - all the times are now available on the online database which can be found here.  With 476 up to date 25m times we are now well placed to select teams for the forthcoming Peanuts and Milton Keynes Leagues. 
Read more...
 
Guildford - long course records tumble
Tuesday, 28 March 2017 13:34
Twelve swimmers entered the very fast long course Guildford Level 1 meet at the weekend, setting a fantastic three open club records from Alice Fender (400 free and 800 free) and Jack Christie (50 breast) and 14 age group records.  Alice and Georgia Purkis became the first girls at the club to break the 10 minute barrier for the long course 800 free.

Read more...
 
Herts Major League 2017 B team - round 3
Tuesday, 28 March 2017 07:40


Third on the night and eighth overall in Division 2 was a good performance by Hemel B after a number of key swimmers were asked to swim for the A team.  We had wins by Kizzie Beckwith (U12 50 Backstroke), Jessica Walters (U14 100 Free) and Kira Doyle (Open 100 Fly - setting a lifetime best when she thought such achievements were well behind her!) and the ladies relay team (Ellen Fender, Heidi Gibbens, Kira Doyle and Lois Moore) who won both of their relays. herts major b rd 3  2017a 


Read more...
 
Changes to lead coaching team
Tuesday, 21 March 2017 16:41
Following the departure of Paul Mackie, who has for the last few years coached our Masters section, to Australia we have re-appraised the roles played by our senior coaching team.  With effect from Monday 27th March the Lead Coaches for the various training groups will be Tracey Stratford (Aquabears), Lauren Wilding (Sealions, Seals and Otters), Sarah Young (Junior and Development Squads), Alan Coldwell (County Squad), Oliver Waddington (Regional Squad) and Alan Doyle (Masters), all operating under the overall guidance of Head Coach Oliver.
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>


squad equipment

club kit

Raise Club Funds

Raise Club Funds

Follow us on Twitter