Home
 

HHSC Opens

20th/21st May 2017
Spring Development (Level 3)

23rd September 2017
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

7th/8th October 2017
Birthday Open (Level 3)

Club Calendar

August 2017
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2

Forthcoming Events

Sat Sep 09, 2017 @17:00
Milton Keynes Junior League 3/3
Sun Sep 17, 2017 @15:00
Team Manager 1 training
Sat Sep 23, 2017 @19:00
200 Fly Fest
Sat Sep 30, 2017 @08:00
Modernians Golden Eagle Meet
Sat Sep 30, 2017 @08:00
Bishops Stortford One Day Autumn Sprint
Sun Oct 01, 2017 @08:00
East Region Masters Champs
club kit
squad equipment

Raise Club Funds

Raise Club Funds
Milton Keynes League - round 2
Sunday, 02 July 2017 10:47
Congratulations to the Milton Keynes League team who fought off a strong challenge from Reading and Dunstable to finish second on the night to Harrow.  There were nine first places and fifteen second and thirds. Particular mention must be made of 9 yr old Elliot Gillham who won both the 25 fly in his age group and more remarkably the 50 fly competing against swimmers a year older than him, both swims being the first time that he'd competed at those distances.
Read more...
 
Club AGM - Monday 3rd July
Tuesday, 27 June 2017 08:06
The Club's Annual General Meeting will be held at 7.30pm on Monday, 3rd July in the Meeting Room at Hemel SportSpace.  If you want to find out what's been going on, how your money has been spent, and what our plans are for next year, you need to be there!
 
Masters 2nd in County
Thursday, 22 June 2017 14:48
Congratulations to Hemel Masters who with six of their number swimming at British Masters still managed to finish second in this year's 2017 Herts Masters.  No fewer than nine Club records were set by Jo Lee Pearce (50 breast and 100 IM), Hilary Coulson (50 free, 50 back and 100 IM), Roz Garratt (50 free and 50 breast), Kevin McKenna (100 IM) and Mark Ayres (50 breast).  And the curry afterwards was every bit as succesful as the swimming!
 
Terry Davies Alternative Nationals
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 15:27
Twenty-three Hemel swimmers attended the Terry Davies Alternative Nationals at a baking Watford Woodside over the weekend.  Freya Beresford had an outstanding meet with 3 golds, 2 silvers and a bronze with PB's in all six of her events.  There were also golds for Sam Gaines, who set a new age group record in the 50 fly, and Henry Newbury-Kemp alongside 15 second and third places.
Read more...
 
Congratulations Vic Coombs - J2S
Monday, 19 June 2017 15:44
Congratulations to Vic Coombs who braved the searing heat of Watford's Woodside pool over the weekend despite not having a swimmer at the competition to qualify as a Judge Level 2 - Starter.  That means that he's completed a minimum 20 hours post qualification experience as a Judge Level 2 - and I happen to know that in reality he's done many, many hours more - and is now officially able to start races.  With Club Champs about to start it's a timely reminder that without parents like Vic training up as officials we wouldn't be able to run these competitions.
 
Hemel at British Masters Championships
Sunday, 18 June 2017 15:25
A busy weekend for Hemel's Masters and Senior swimmers got underway in Aberdeen at the British Masters & Senior Age Group Champs.  The Hemel team of Jack Christie, Jack Spence, Kira Doyle, Hannah Bennett, Kyle Holmes and Josh Gaines hoovered up medals with Hannah and Jack (S) winning golds in their individual 50 back and 200 back respectively alongside relay golds for the mixed 4 x 100 free and mixed 4 x 200 free quartets.  Hannah also set 4 Club age group records - one in an event, the 1500 free, that we haven't recognised for ladies before and which was also an East Region record! 2017-06-18 15.22.23

Read more...
 
Peanuts 2017 - round 2
Sunday, 18 June 2017 10:34
Everybody swam really well and worked their hardest in the second round of the Peanuts League. There was great team spirit and everybody should be proud of their performance.

A special mention to Arthur Coldwell and Caitlin Walters who were this round's Swimmers of the Gala, to Millie Herbert and Natalie Krezel who won their individual races and the girls u12 free relay team and girls u13 medley team who won their relay events which along with 25 second and third places helped secure us third overall.
peanuts 2017 rd2 chocolate 
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Follow us on Twitter